Southwest Sports

Orlando Area Rowing Society men’s Varsity 8 team members (l. to r.) coxswain Josh Eberhart, Drew Dobson, Patrick Hansen, Bruen George, Tyler Baron, Alex Harding, Justin Figueroa, Brandon Montague and Kevin Rodgers celebrate their win at the Florida Scholastic Rowing Association East Championship.

Orlando Area Rowing Society men’s Varsity 8 team members (l. to r.) coxswain Josh Eberhart, Drew Dobson, Patrick Hansen, Bruen George, Tyler Baron, Alex Harding, Justin Figueroa, Brandon Montague and Kevin Rodgers celebrate their win at the Florida Scholastic Rowing Association East Championship.

Orlando Area Rowing Society members finished second overall at the Florida Scholastic Rowing Association East Championship at Bill Frederick Park.
The team will next compete in the Florida Sprint League Championship in Orlando and Florida Scholastic Rowing Association Sweep Championship in Sarasota.


Dr. Phillips High School alumnus Jared Watkins — a record-setting two-sport star for the school and 2011’s Metro Conference Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year — was recently named University of Florida Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year in the men’s track-and-field division.
Watkins was honored during the UF Student Athlete Advisory Committee-sponsored fifth annual Florida Letterman Awards, which gave the Gators a chance to celebrate their accomplishments of the 2013 calendar year.


Windermere Country Club will host the North Florida District Optimist Junior Golf Qualifier — for the championship that will take place at the end of July at PGA National in West Palm Beach — on May 17.
Age divisions offered include boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18; and girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18. The cost to register is $75.
For more information, email cbennett@coregolfacademy.com.


During their annual Guest Day Tournament, Keene’s Pointe Ladies Golf Association members welcome 44 players from many area golf clubs to the green.

During their annual Guest Day Tournament, Keene’s Pointe Ladies Golf Association members welcome 44 players from many area golf clubs to the green.

Keene’s Pointe Ladies Golf Association held its annual Guest Day Tournament. Players from many local golf clubs made up the field of 44 players on 11 teams. Each team counted one best gross score and two best net scores.
Christine Welsh and Anita Gonzalez, along with their guests, Judy Dunlop and M.J. Gagnon, won first gross. Eliza Blackwell and her guests, Teri Zayas, Carolyn Mokris and Mary Jo Poston, captured first net.


Members of the Winter Garden-based Triple Double Basketball Academy win first place at their championship game.

Members of the Winter Garden-based Triple Double Basketball Academy win first place at their championship game.

The Winter Garden-based Triple Double Basketball Academy Lakers won first place in the second- and third-grade division for its spring season, capping an undefeated season.
TDBA Inc. is a nonprofit organization that provides year-round instruction and competitive amateur basketball for children in preschool through ninth grade.


Congratulations to (l. to r.) Destiny Washington, Princess Alana Bell, Najah Louis and Jordan Jones for shattering a 12-year-old West Orange High School record during the 2014 Pepsi Florida Relays.

Congratulations to (l. to r.) Destiny Washington, Princess Alana Bell, Najah Louis and Jordan Jones for shattering a 12-year-old West Orange High School record during the 2014 Pepsi Florida Relays.

West Orange High School’s girls 4×400-meter relay track-and-field team broke a 12-year-old school record during the 2014 Pepsi Florida Relays.
The team, led by seniors Destiny Washington and Princess Alana Bell, ran a time of 3:53 during the event, which was held at Gainesville’s James G. Pressly Stadium.
Since the first meet in 1939, the event has grown from a small regional competition to one of the nation’s premier track-and-field meets.


Dr. Phillips High School’s winter sports season concluded with strong representation in the Florida High School Athletic Association’s Academic Team Championship standings.
Leading the way was the women’s soccer team, with a cumulative unweighted GPA of 3.482, which placed them sixth in the state in their sport.
Competitive cheerleading finished third in the state with a team GPA of 3.34, while men’s soccer and wrestling finished ninth and 11th, respectively.


Congratulations to Chain of Lakes Middle School’s boys basketball team for defeating cluster rival Southwest Middle School in Orange County’s middle school championship game.
The Ospreys came from behind to win the county championship, capping an outstanding season.


Windermere Nationals 8- and 9-under travel baseball team members — (front, l. to r.) Bryce Gluckman, Aiden Lopez, Anthony Ungaro, Ty Cannon, Brayden Badua, Lloyd George Jr., Juan Gainous, (middle, l. to r.) Amir Shaikh, Zachary Grzeszczak, Johnny Antonelli, Cannon Feazell, Trey Smith, Kyle Behrle, Guillermo Yepes, Luis Silva of the FACTR — Finding A Cure Through Recruiting — RedHawks, Jason Shebovsky, Kaiden Saint Esteben, Caden Collins, Kort McLean, Caden Simpson, (back, l. to r.) coaches Rex Smith and Rich Behrle, manager Billy Cannon, and coaches Lloyd George, Colby Feazell, Greg Simpson, Gene Collins and Kenny McLean — participate in the Luis Silva Benefit Tournament.

Windermere Nationals 8- and 9-under travel baseball team members — (front, l. to r.) Bryce Gluckman, Aiden Lopez, Anthony Ungaro, Ty Cannon, Brayden Badua, Lloyd George Jr., Juan Gainous, (middle, l. to r.) Amir Shaikh, Zachary Grzeszczak, Johnny Antonelli, Cannon Feazell, Trey Smith, Kyle Behrle, Guillermo Yepes, Luis Silva of the FACTR — Finding A Cure Through Recruiting — RedHawks, Jason Shebovsky, Kaiden Saint Esteben, Caden Collins, Kort McLean, Caden Simpson, (back, l. to r.) coaches Rex Smith and Rich Behrle, manager Billy Cannon, and coaches Lloyd George, Colby Feazell, Greg Simpson, Gene Collins and Kenny McLean — participate in the Luis Silva Benefit Tournament.

The Windermere Nationals combined both their 8- and 9-under travel baseball teams to participate in the Luis Silva Benefit Tournament, which was hosted by the FACTR — Finding A Cure Through Recruiting — RedHawks at Trotter’s Park. Both the red and blue teams placed first and second in the 9-under division.
The tournament raised money to help cover 12-year-old Silva’s medical expenses as he battles cancer. He is an honorary player of the 11-under FACTR RedHawks and hopes to join his team at a few games this season as he raises awareness about childhood cancer.


Kevin James, star of The King of Queens, was on hand at the Walk to Defeat ALS in downtown Orlando’s Lake Eola Park. The actor was in town to support his cousin, Chris Knipfing, who has ALS — also known as Lou Gehrig’s disease — and is the director of treasury for Hard Rock International.
The walk, which included nearly 1,000 participants, raised a record $230,000.


Orlando Area Rowing Society women’s Varsity 4 members (l. to r.) coxswain Shannon Weiss, Vicki Roach, Becca Pulsifer, Analisa Sorrells and Payton Walker come in second at the 16th annual OARS Invitational Youth Regatta.

Orlando Area Rowing Society women’s Varsity 4 members (l. to r.) coxswain Shannon Weiss, Vicki Roach, Becca Pulsifer, Analisa Sorrells and Payton Walker come in second at the 16th annual OARS Invitational Youth Regatta.

Orlando Area Rowing Society hosted the 16th annual OARS Invitational Youth Regatta at Bill Frederick Park at Turkey Lake. The event included 319 entries from 27 rowing teams throughout Florida and one team from South Carolina.
Rowers competed on a 15,000-meter course, and the OARS team finished second for total points, placing in a variety of different categories.


Members of Orlando Tennis Academy’s girls varsity tennis team, (l. to r.) Casey Accola, Patti Cohn, Hannah Rosenfield, Catalina Burch and Rebekah Costa, compete in the Class 1A state tournament at Red Bug Lake Park.

Members of Orlando Tennis Academy’s girls varsity tennis team, (l. to r.) Casey Accola, Patti Cohn, Hannah Rosenfield, Catalina Burch and Rebekah Costa, compete in the Class 1A state tournament at Red Bug Lake Park.

Orlando Tennis Academy at Windermere Preparatory School’s boys and girls varsity tennis teams claimed their respective district championships at Montverde Academy, rolling through the competition without dropping a single set during the two-day tournament.
The competition was a qualifier for the Class 1A state tournament at Red Bug Lake Park, which saw the girls tie for second and the boys place fourth with 5 points.


Members of the Windermere Wildfire 03 girls travel softball team, including (front, l. to r.) Sutton Janata, Sammy Evans, Mia Williams, Camille Mackedon, Katie Bonnett, Gaby Haycraft, (middle, l. to r.) Iman Labonowski, Alexia Carrasquillo, Sadie Carey, Victoria Greider, Arianna Bosch, and coaches (back, l. to r.) Rick Evans, Bill Labonowski, Bob Mackedon and Ken Janata, dominate at the West Orange Girls Club Spring Travel League Championship.

Members of the Windermere Wildfire 03 girls travel softball team, including (front, l. to r.) Sutton Janata, Sammy Evans, Mia Williams, Camille Mackedon, Katie Bonnett, Gaby Haycraft, (middle, l. to r.) Iman Labonowski, Alexia Carrasquillo, Sadie Carey, Victoria Greider, Arianna Bosch, and coaches (back, l. to r.) Rick Evans, Bill Labonowski, Bob Mackedon and Ken Janata, dominate at the West Orange Girls Club Spring Travel League Championship.

The Windermere Wildfire 03 girls travel softball team dominated in the 10-under division at the West Orange Girls Club Spring Travel League Championship, defeating the Oviedo Blaze 13-3.
Sammy Evans pitched a complete game, only allowing two hits and three runs, while Mia Williams and Camille Mackedon both hit home runs.


During the Lake Brantley Invitational, Alvin Bryant of Dr. Phillips High School receives a surprise visit from his sister, Pfc. Toni A. Bryant.

During the Lake Brantley Invitational, Alvin Bryant of Dr. Phillips High School receives a surprise visit from his sister, Pfc. Toni A. Bryant.

Dr. Phillips High School running team member Alvin Bryant lined up for the start of the 100-meter dash at the Lake Brantley Invitational, not knowing that his sister, Pfc. Toni A. Bryant, was coming to surprise him in an emotional reunion.
A 2012 graduate of Boone High School, Toni is enlisted in the U.S. Army. She had not seen her brother since the summer of 2013.


Members of Hurricane Junior Golf Tour’s boys and girls 11-14 division took part in the 54-Hole Challenge at Eagle Harbor Golf Club in Orange Park.
Mild weather conditions allowed the field to post low scores all weekend.
Congratulations to Windermere resident Cindy Kou, who improved 11 strokes from her round-one score of 83, posting an even par 72 in round two. Kou secured third place with a 76 the last day of the tour, for a weekend total of 231.


(L. to r.) Jade Cheek, Ionna McKenzie, coach Anthony Jones and Katrina Reeves represent Dr. Phillips High School at the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches senior all-star game.

(L. to r.) Jade Cheek, Ionna McKenzie, coach Anthony Jones and Katrina Reeves represent Dr. Phillips High School at the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches senior all-star game.

Dr. Phillips High School seniors Jade Cheek, Ionna McKenzie and Katrina Reeves were selected to participate in the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches senior all-star game in Wildwood.
All three students performed well on the court. Cheek was named most valuable player on the blue squad for scoring a team-high 20 points.


Orlando Magic unveiled its inaugural Hall of Fame class, naming the first two inductees, Magic Co-Founder and Senior Vice President Pat Williams and the team’s first-ever draft pick and current community ambassador, Nick Anderson of Windermere.
The purpose of the new Magic Hall of Fame is to honor and celebrate the great players, coaches and executives who have had a major impact throughout the team’s 25-year history.


Congratulations to Dr. Phillips High School senior Eduardo Macias, a four-year letterman in swimming and a three-year letterman in water-polo, for being named to the Florida High School Athletic Association’s Academic All-State Team.
Eduardo, son of Salvador and Isabel Macias, is one of only 12 male recipients in the entire state and the first-ever Panther to earn the honor since 2005.


Shane Larkin, a 2011 graduate of Dr. Phillips High School, was elected to the Metro Conference Hall of Fame.
Larkin, who is having an exceptional season with the NBA’s Dallas Mavericks, was a two-time men’s basketball first team all-state selection at DPHS, as well as the runner-up for the Class 6A Player of the Year in 2010 and 2011. In the 2013 NBA draft, he was drafted in the first round by the Mavericks with the 18th overall pick.


Officials at the American Athletic Conference announced that the Amway Center will be the site of the 2016 and 2017 American Athletic Conference Men’s Basketball Championships. The conference tournament games will be co-sponsored by the Central Florida Sports Commission, University of Central Florida, and Amway Center, in partnership with the city of Orlando and Orange County.


Although we try to ensure that all information presented above is the most current, correct and dependable available, we do rely on others for the source of our news. Therefore, the Southwest Orlando Bulletin and Kearney Publishing Corp. cannot be held responsible for the validity of the information presented here, nor does mentioning it constitute an endorsement. Sports information is welcome and may be mailed to 7901 Kingspointe Parkway, Suite 28, Orlando, FL 32819-8386; or emailed to Paige@kearneypublishing.com.

Comments are closed.